OK
In progress indicator

Campanula latiloba 'Highcliffe Variety' (Great bellflower 'Highcliffe Variety')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula latiloba 'Highcliffe Variety'

Other names

Great bellflower 'Highcliffe Variety', Campanula persicifolia subsp. sessiliflora 'Highcliffe', Campanula latiloba 'Highcliffe'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Highcliffe Variety' _ 'Highcliffe Variety' is an evergreen perennial with erect, leafy stems and bright-green leaves. In summer it bears short, spike-like, racemes of deep violet-blue, cup-shaped flowers.


Campanula latiloba 'Highcliffe Variety' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula latiloba 'Highcliffe Variety' (Great bellflower 'Highcliffe Variety') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, neutral to alkaline soil that is moist but well-drained in partial shade or sun. Will need staking in exposed situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula latiloba 'Highcliffe Variety'

Other names

Great bellflower 'Highcliffe Variety', Campanula persicifolia subsp. sessiliflora 'Highcliffe', Campanula latiloba 'Highcliffe'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Highcliffe Variety' _ 'Highcliffe Variety' is an evergreen perennial with erect, leafy stems and bright-green leaves. In summer it bears short, spike-like, racemes of deep violet-blue, cup-shaped flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula latiloba 'Highcliffe Variety' (Great bellflower 'Highcliffe Variety') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, neutral to alkaline soil that is moist but well-drained in partial shade or sun. Will need staking in exposed situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
barbara large
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel