OK
In progress indicator

Campanula medium (Canterbury bells)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula medium

Other names

Canterbury bells, Canterbury bell, Cup and saucer, Coventry bells, Coventry rapes, Fair-in-sight, Gingerbread bells, Lady's nightcap, Mariettes, Mercury's violets, St Thomas's bell

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. medium - C. medium is a slow-growing, clump-forming annual or biennial with lance-shaped to elliptic, toothed, mid-green leaves and lax racemes of single or double, bell-shaped, white, pink, or blue flowers from spring into summer.


Campanula medium is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Blue, White, Pink in Spring; White, Pink, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula medium (Canterbury bells) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, neutral to alkaline soil that is moist but well-drained in partial shade or sun. Will need staking in exposed situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula medium

Other names

Canterbury bells, Canterbury bell, Cup and saucer, Coventry bells, Coventry rapes, Fair-in-sight, Gingerbread bells, Lady's nightcap, Mariettes, Mercury's violets, St Thomas's bell

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. medium - C. medium is a slow-growing, clump-forming annual or biennial with lance-shaped to elliptic, toothed, mid-green leaves and lax racemes of single or double, bell-shaped, white, pink, or blue flowers from spring into summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Blue, White, Pink in Spring; White, Pink, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula medium (Canterbury bells) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, neutral to alkaline soil that is moist but well-drained in partial shade or sun. Will need staking in exposed situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

July 19th (19/07/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
Back garden
Back garden
lynnep
My Garden
My Garden
Lisa Biddlecombe
Bliss in the making
Bliss in the making
Ilona Radford
My Garden
My Garden
Helen
My Garden
My Garden
Andy Long
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Tonge
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel