OK
In progress indicator

Campanula pendula (Pendulous bellflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula pendula

Other names

Pendulous bellflower, Symphyandra pendula, Ringflower , Ring bellflower

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. pendula - C. pendula is a spreading, arching, often woody-based, biennial or short-lived perennial with broadly ovate, hairy, round-toothed, light green leaves and, in summer, short panicles of velvety, bell-shaped, white flowers.


Campanula pendula is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula pendula (Pendulous bellflower) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Dislikes winter wet. May self-seed.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula pendula

Other names

Pendulous bellflower, Symphyandra pendula, Ringflower , Ring bellflower

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. pendula - C. pendula is a spreading, arching, often woody-based, biennial or short-lived perennial with broadly ovate, hairy, round-toothed, light green leaves and, in summer, short panicles of velvety, bell-shaped, white flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula pendula (Pendulous bellflower) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Dislikes winter wet. May self-seed.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Tine Andersen
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
Karen

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel