OK
In progress indicator

Campanula persicifolia (Peach-leaved bellflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula persicifolia

Other names

Peach-leaved bellflower, Fairy bellflower, Fairy bells, Peach bells, Petticoat bellflower, Willow bell

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. persicifolia - C. persicifolia is a upright, rosette-forming perennial with evergreen, narrow, oblong to lance-shaped, toothed, bright green basal leaves and, in summer, short, terminal racemes of slightly pendent, cup-shaped flowers varying from white to lilac-blue.


Campanula persicifolia is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Upright

Flower

White, Lilac, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula persicifolia (Peach-leaved bellflower) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, neutral to alkaline soil that is moist but well-drained in partial shade or sun. Will need staking in exposed situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula persicifolia

Other names

Peach-leaved bellflower, Fairy bellflower, Fairy bells, Peach bells, Petticoat bellflower, Willow bell

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. persicifolia - C. persicifolia is a upright, rosette-forming perennial with evergreen, narrow, oblong to lance-shaped, toothed, bright green basal leaves and, in summer, short, terminal racemes of slightly pendent, cup-shaped flowers varying from white to lilac-blue.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Lilac, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula persicifolia (Peach-leaved bellflower) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, neutral to alkaline soil that is moist but well-drained in partial shade or sun. Will need staking in exposed situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Campanula persicifolia (22/06/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Bad rainstorm damage

A bad rainstorm came and knocked down my tall plant. Should I cut the persicifolia down to the ground or leave it alone? read more

There are 6 active discussions about Campanula persicifolia (Peach-leaved bellflower)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Julie Lever
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
john
My Garden
My Garden
Mark Warren
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A Dogs Life Garden

Dogs Trust designs a ‘secret’ garden for dogs at RHS Hampton Court Flower Show designed by acclaimed garden designer Paul Hervey-Brooks. read more

M & G Garden

Cleve West used the memory of an Ancient Oak Woodland as Inspiration for M&G at The RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016. read more

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more

View all 12 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel