OK
In progress indicator

Campanula persicifolia 'Takion White' (Takion Series) (Peach-leaved bellflower 'Takion White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula persicifolia 'Takion White' (Takion Series)

Other names

Peach-leaved bellflower 'Takion White', Peachleaf bellflower 'Takion White'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Takion White' _ 'Takion White' is a compact, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous to semi-evergreen perennial with narrow, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and terminal racemes of cup-shaped, outward-facing, white flowers in summer.


Campanula persicifolia 'Takion White' (Takion Series) is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second bloom.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula persicifolia 'Takion White' (Takion Series) (Peach-leaved bellflower 'Takion White') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, neutral to alkaline, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Requires staking in exposed situations. Semi-evergreen to evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula persicifolia 'Takion White' (Takion Series)

Other names

Peach-leaved bellflower 'Takion White', Peachleaf bellflower 'Takion White'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Takion White' _ 'Takion White' is a compact, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous to semi-evergreen perennial with narrow, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and terminal racemes of cup-shaped, outward-facing, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second bloom.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula persicifolia 'Takion White' (Takion Series) (Peach-leaved bellflower 'Takion White') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, neutral to alkaline, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Requires staking in exposed situations. Semi-evergreen to evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Freddie Dunkley
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Tonge

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Greenfingers Charity Garden

By Kate Gould Gardens. A lush green split level garden provides a peaceful, interactive and uplifting space where life-limited children with complex needs, their families, friends and carers can come… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel