OK
In progress indicator

Campanula persicifolia 'Telham Beauty' (Peach-leaved bellflower 'Telham Beauty')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula persicifolia 'Telham Beauty'

Other names

Milky bellflower 'Telham Beauty', Petticoat bellflower 'Telham Beauty', Willow bell 'Telham Beauty', Fairy bells 'Telham Beauty', Peach bells 'Telham Beauty', Peach-leaved bellflower 'Telham Beauty', Fairy bellflower 'Telham Beauty'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Telham Beauty' _ 'Telham Beauty' is a rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, mid-green leaves and nodding, cup-shaped, light blue flowers in summer.


Campanula persicifolia 'Telham Beauty' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Rabbits , Slugs , Snails Rabbits , Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula persicifolia 'Telham Beauty' (Peach-leaved bellflower 'Telham Beauty') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, neutral to alkaline soil that is moist but well-drained in partial shade or sun. Will need staking in exposed situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Campanula persicifolia 'Telham Beauty'

Other names

Milky bellflower 'Telham Beauty', Petticoat bellflower 'Telham Beauty', Willow bell 'Telham Beauty', Fairy bells 'Telham Beauty', Peach bells 'Telham Beauty', Peach-leaved bellflower 'Telham Beauty', Fairy bellflower 'Telham Beauty'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Telham Beauty' _ 'Telham Beauty' is a rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, mid-green leaves and nodding, cup-shaped, light blue flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Rabbits , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula persicifolia 'Telham Beauty' (Peach-leaved bellflower 'Telham Beauty') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, neutral to alkaline soil that is moist but well-drained in partial shade or sun. Will need staking in exposed situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My garden
My garden
Marion Anderson
My garden
My garden
Loetitia Stone
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Gregory
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
Ayre
Ayre
Ian Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Outside Influence
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel