OK
In progress indicator

Campanula poscharskyana 'Blue Rivulet' (Trailing bellflower 'Blue Rivulet' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula poscharskyana 'Blue Rivulet'

Other names

Siberian bellflower 'Blue Rivulet' , Wall bellflower 'Blue Rivulet' , Trailing bellflower 'Blue Rivulet'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Rivulet' _ 'Blue Rivulet' is a vigorous, compact, spreading, mat-forming perennial with rounded to ovate, mid-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, panicles of upward-facing, star-shaped, violet-blue flowers with paler centres.


Campanula poscharskyana 'Blue Rivulet' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading, Trailing

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer; Violet, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact shape and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula poscharskyana 'Blue Rivulet' (Trailing bellflower 'Blue Rivulet' ) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Can be invasive. May be semi-evergreen or evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula poscharskyana 'Blue Rivulet'

Other names

Siberian bellflower 'Blue Rivulet' , Wall bellflower 'Blue Rivulet' , Trailing bellflower 'Blue Rivulet'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Rivulet' _ 'Blue Rivulet' is a vigorous, compact, spreading, mat-forming perennial with rounded to ovate, mid-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, panicles of upward-facing, star-shaped, violet-blue flowers with paler centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer; Violet, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact shape and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula poscharskyana 'Blue Rivulet' (Trailing bellflower 'Blue Rivulet' ) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Can be invasive. May be semi-evergreen or evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Andrea Young

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel