OK
In progress indicator

Campanula poscharskyana 'Stella' (Bellflower 'Stella')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula poscharskyana 'Stella'

Other names

Bellflower 'Stella', Campanula 'Stella'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Stella' _ 'Stella' is a cascading, evergreen perennial with small green leaves, bearing an abundance of stary purple-blue flowers from summer until autumn.


Campanula poscharskyana 'Stella' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer; Violet, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula poscharskyana 'Stella' (Bellflower 'Stella') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, neutral to alkaline soil that is moist but well-drained in partial shade or sun. Will need staking in exposed situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula poscharskyana 'Stella'

Other names

Bellflower 'Stella', Campanula 'Stella'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Stella' _ 'Stella' is a cascading, evergreen perennial with small green leaves, bearing an abundance of stary purple-blue flowers from summer until autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer; Violet, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula poscharskyana 'Stella' (Bellflower 'Stella') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, neutral to alkaline soil that is moist but well-drained in partial shade or sun. Will need staking in exposed situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Cutting back for winter

I have a couple of campanula I planted last spring and they have settled into lovely mounds. The flowers are jsut about done now. Should I cut these back. I have read that they should be cut to 2… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Campanula poscharskyana 'Stella' (Bellflower 'Stella')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Shady city garden -
Shady city garden -
Laura Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
HELEN
My Gardens
My Gardens
Mark Pumphrey
My Garden
My Garden
M McC
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Macavoy

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Cotswold View Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. This garden with a view, high up in the exquisite Cotswold countryside, was designed to encompass the breathtaking panoramic vista. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel