OK
In progress indicator

Campanula pulla 'Alba' (White bellflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula pulla 'Alba'

Other names

White bellflower, Dwarf alpine bellflower 'Alba'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a spreading, semi-evergreen perennial with rosettes of rounded to spoon-shaped, toothed, glossy, mid-green leaves and nodding, tubular to bell-shaped, white flowers in summer.


Campanula pulla 'Alba' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain compact shape.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula pulla 'Alba' (White bellflower) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Protect from winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula pulla 'Alba'

Other names

White bellflower, Dwarf alpine bellflower 'Alba'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a spreading, semi-evergreen perennial with rosettes of rounded to spoon-shaped, toothed, glossy, mid-green leaves and nodding, tubular to bell-shaped, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain compact shape.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula pulla 'Alba' (White bellflower) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Protect from winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel