OK
In progress indicator

Campanula punctata f. rubriflora 'Beetroot' (Red spotted bellflower 'Beetroot')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula punctata f. rubriflora 'Beetroot'

Other names

Red spotted bellflower 'Beetroot', Spotted bellflower 'Beetroot'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Beetroot' _ 'Beetroot' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with rosettes of ovate, toothed, lightly hairy, dark green leaves, flushed red when young, and short racemes of pendent, tubular to bell-shaped, spotted, purple-pink flowers from summer into autumn.


Campanula punctata f. rubriflora 'Beetroot' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Creeping

Flower

Spotted, Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after blooming to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula punctata f. rubriflora 'Beetroot' (Red spotted bellflower 'Beetroot') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, alkaline to neutral, preferably sandy loam in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula punctata f. rubriflora 'Beetroot'

Other names

Red spotted bellflower 'Beetroot', Spotted bellflower 'Beetroot'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Beetroot' _ 'Beetroot' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with rosettes of ovate, toothed, lightly hairy, dark green leaves, flushed red when young, and short racemes of pendent, tubular to bell-shaped, spotted, purple-pink flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Creeping


Colour

Flower

Spotted, Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after blooming to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula punctata f. rubriflora 'Beetroot' (Red spotted bellflower 'Beetroot') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, alkaline to neutral, preferably sandy loam in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel