OK
In progress indicator

Campanula pyramidalis 'Alba' (Chimney bellflower 'Alba' )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula pyramidalis 'Alba'

Other names

Chimney bellflower 'Alba' , Chimney bellflower 'Alba' , White chimney bellflower

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a short-lived, erect perennial, best grown as a biennial, with loose rosettes of ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, mid-green leaves and tall stems bearing racemes of cup-shaped, fragrant white flowers from late spring into summer.


Campanula pyramidalis 'Alba' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Rosette

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula pyramidalis 'Alba' (Chimney bellflower 'Alba' ) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained in sun. Will tolerate moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Will need staking in exposed situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula pyramidalis 'Alba'

Other names

Chimney bellflower 'Alba' , Chimney bellflower 'Alba' , White chimney bellflower

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a short-lived, erect perennial, best grown as a biennial, with loose rosettes of ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, mid-green leaves and tall stems bearing racemes of cup-shaped, fragrant white flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Rosette


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula pyramidalis 'Alba' (Chimney bellflower 'Alba' ) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained in sun. Will tolerate moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Will need staking in exposed situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Flower garden
Flower garden
Muriel
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Johnston
My Garden
My Garden
KayBee

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel