OK
In progress indicator

Campanula raddeana (Nodding thimbles)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula raddeana

Other names

Nodding thimbles, Campanula brotheri

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. raddeana - C. raddeana is a compact, clump- or mat-forming, deciduous perennial with leathery, glossy, ovate to heart-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and wiry, branching, red- or purple-flushed stems bearing clusters of nodding, open bell-shaped, deep violet flowers in summer.


Campanula raddeana is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Compact, Clump-forming

Flower

Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact shape and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation

Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula raddeana (Nodding thimbles) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Underplanting, Rock, Ground Cover, Gravel, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City

Cultivation

Thrives in moist but sharply-drained, sandy or gritty soil in full sun or part shade. Will tolerate most moist but well-drained soils. Best in part shade in hot summer climates. Does not do well in climates with nighttime temperatures above 21C.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula raddeana

Other names

Nodding thimbles, Campanula brotheri

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. raddeana - C. raddeana is a compact, clump- or mat-forming, deciduous perennial with leathery, glossy, ovate to heart-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and wiry, branching, red- or purple-flushed stems bearing clusters of nodding, open bell-shaped, deep violet flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Compact, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact shape and to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation

Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula raddeana (Nodding thimbles) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Underplanting, Rock, Ground Cover, Gravel, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City

Cultivation

Thrives in moist but sharply-drained, sandy or gritty soil in full sun or part shade. Will tolerate most moist but well-drained soils. Best in part shade in hot summer climates. Does not do well in climates with nighttime temperatures above 21C.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Colour Box Garden

By garden designer Charlie Bloom. The Colour Box garden is a celebration of people helping people within the horticultural community. It has no conceptual purpose or meaning. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel