OK
In progress indicator

Campanula 'Sarastro' (Bellflower 'Sarastro' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula 'Sarastro'

Other names

Bellflower 'Sarastro' , Campanula 'Sarasota', Campanula hybrida 'Sarastro', Campanula punctata 'Sarastro'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Sarastro' _ 'Sarastro' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with rosettes of ovate, toothed, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing long, nodding, tubular to bell-shaped, deep purple flowers throughout summer.


Campanula 'Sarastro' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Rosette

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula 'Sarastro' (Bellflower 'Sarastro' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula 'Sarastro'

Other names

Bellflower 'Sarastro' , Campanula 'Sarasota', Campanula hybrida 'Sarastro', Campanula punctata 'Sarastro'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Sarastro' _ 'Sarastro' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with rosettes of ovate, toothed, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing long, nodding, tubular to bell-shaped, deep purple flowers throughout summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula 'Sarastro' (Bellflower 'Sarastro' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Jivani
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The South West Water Green Garden

By Devon garden designer Tom Simpson. The garden, designed by Tom, aged 28 from Kingswear near Dartmouth, showcases many of the attributes of a sustainable rain garden, treating water as a precious… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel