OK
In progress indicator

Campanula takesimana 'Beautiful Truth' (Korean bellflower 'Beautiful Truth')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula takesimana 'Beautiful Truth'

Other names

Korean bellflower 'Beautiful Truth', Campanula takesimana 'Beautiful Trust'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Beautiful Truth' _ 'Beautiful Truth' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with toothed, heart-shaped, semi-glossy, mid-green leaves and, in summer, arching stems bearing white flowers with long, linear petals.


Campanula takesimana 'Beautiful Truth' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of blooms.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula takesimana 'Beautiful Truth' (Korean bellflower 'Beautiful Truth') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. May become invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula takesimana 'Beautiful Truth'

Other names

Korean bellflower 'Beautiful Truth', Campanula takesimana 'Beautiful Trust'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Beautiful Truth' _ 'Beautiful Truth' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with toothed, heart-shaped, semi-glossy, mid-green leaves and, in summer, arching stems bearing white flowers with long, linear petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of blooms.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula takesimana 'Beautiful Truth' (Korean bellflower 'Beautiful Truth') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. May become invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel