OK
In progress indicator

Campanula takesimana 'Bellringers' (Korean bellflower 'Bellringers')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula takesimana 'Bellringers'

Other names

Korean bellflower 'Bellringers', Campanula takesimana 'Bell Ringers'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Bellringers' _ 'Bellringers' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with toothed, heart-shaped, semi-glossy, mid-green leaves and, in summer, arching stems bearing deep pink to pink-flushed, creamy-white, nodding, bell-shaped flowers with maroon-speckled throats.


Campanula takesimana 'Bellringers' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Deep-pink, Cream, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of blooms.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula takesimana 'Bellringers' (Korean bellflower 'Bellringers') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. May become invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula takesimana 'Bellringers'

Other names

Korean bellflower 'Bellringers', Campanula takesimana 'Bell Ringers'

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Bellringers' _ 'Bellringers' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with toothed, heart-shaped, semi-glossy, mid-green leaves and, in summer, arching stems bearing deep pink to pink-flushed, creamy-white, nodding, bell-shaped flowers with maroon-speckled throats.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Deep-pink, Cream, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of blooms.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula takesimana 'Bellringers' (Korean bellflower 'Bellringers') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. May become invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Scottiedog
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel