OK
In progress indicator

Campanula tommasiniana (Tommasini bell flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula tommasiniana

Other names

Tommasini bell flower, Croatian bellflower, Ucka's bellflower

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. tommasiniana - C. tommasiniana is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing nodding, narrowly bell-shaped, violet-blue flowers in summer.


Campanula tommasiniana is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Susceptible to vine weevil under glass or in alpine house.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Vine weevil Snails , Slugs , Vine weevil

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula tommasiniana (Tommasini bell flower) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, City, Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, moist but sharply drained soil in sun. Best in a scree bed trough or alpine house in loam-based compost with added grit. Can be grown in a rock crevice or sunny wall.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula tommasiniana

Other names

Tommasini bell flower, Croatian bellflower, Ucka's bellflower

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. tommasiniana - C. tommasiniana is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing nodding, narrowly bell-shaped, violet-blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Susceptible to vine weevil under glass or in alpine house.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula tommasiniana (Tommasini bell flower) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, City, Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, moist but sharply drained soil in sun. Best in a scree bed trough or alpine house in loam-based compost with added grit. Can be grown in a rock crevice or sunny wall.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel