OK
In progress indicator

Campanula wanneri (Wanner's harebell)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula wanneri

Other names

Wanner's harebell, Ringflower, Symphyandra wanneri, Campanula heterophylla, Symphyandra heterophylla

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. wanneri - C. wanneri is an upright, downy, deciduous to semi-evergreen biennial or short-lived perennial with rosettes of lance-shaped, toothed, rough-hairy, dark green leaves and dark stems bearing pendent panicles of narrowly bell-shaped, deep violet-blue flowers in summer.


Campanula wanneri is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Upright

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Though monocarpic, produces seed that germinates easily. May self-seed in ideal growing conditions. Sow seed in situ in late spring or early autumn or under glass with gentle heat in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula wanneri (Wanner's harebell) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Protect from winter wet. Can be grown in tufa, a cress bed, or an alpine house. Monocarpic so dies after flowering. Often behaves as a biennial.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula wanneri

Other names

Wanner's harebell, Ringflower, Symphyandra wanneri, Campanula heterophylla, Symphyandra heterophylla

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. wanneri - C. wanneri is an upright, downy, deciduous to semi-evergreen biennial or short-lived perennial with rosettes of lance-shaped, toothed, rough-hairy, dark green leaves and dark stems bearing pendent panicles of narrowly bell-shaped, deep violet-blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Upright


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Though monocarpic, produces seed that germinates easily. May self-seed in ideal growing conditions. Sow seed in situ in late spring or early autumn or under glass with gentle heat in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula wanneri (Wanner's harebell) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Protect from winter wet. Can be grown in tufa, a cress bed, or an alpine house. Monocarpic so dies after flowering. Often behaves as a biennial.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel