OK
In progress indicator

Campanula zangezura (Caucasian ring bellflower )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campanula zangezura

Other names

Symphyandra zangezura, Symphyandra zanzegur, Symphyandra samothracica, Symphyandra sporadum, Ring bellflower, Caucasian ring bellflower , Rock bellflower

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. zangezura - C. zangezura is a compact, mound-forming biennial or short-lived perennial with rounded, hairy, lobed, dark green leaves and, in summer, slender, upright stems bearing loose panicles of pendent, bell-shaped, purple flowers with recurved petals.


Campanula zangezura is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second, less profuse flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Seed, Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campanula zangezura (Caucasian ring bellflower ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil is kept consistently moist. Dislikes winter wet. May self-seed. Dislikes hot, humid conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campanula zangezura

Other names

Symphyandra zangezura, Symphyandra zanzegur, Symphyandra samothracica, Symphyandra sporadum, Ring bellflower, Caucasian ring bellflower , Rock bellflower

Genus

Campanula Campanula

Species

C. zangezura - C. zangezura is a compact, mound-forming biennial or short-lived perennial with rounded, hairy, lobed, dark green leaves and, in summer, slender, upright stems bearing loose panicles of pendent, bell-shaped, purple flowers with recurved petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second, less profuse flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Seed, Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campanula zangezura (Caucasian ring bellflower ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil is kept consistently moist. Dislikes winter wet. May self-seed. Dislikes hot, humid conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel