OK
In progress indicator

Campsis grandiflora (Chinese trumpet vine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campsis grandiflora

Other names

Chinese trumpet vine, Trumpet vine, Trumpet creeper

Genus

Campsis Campsis

Species

C. grandiflora - C. grandiflora is a tender, deciduous climbing shrub with pinnate leaves. In late summer to early autumn, it bears sprays of large, orange-red, trumpet-shaped flowers with yellow throats.


Campsis grandiflora is: Deciduous

Habit

Twining, Climbing

Flower

Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campsis grandiflora (Chinese trumpet vine) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining soil in a sunny sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campsis grandiflora

Other names

Chinese trumpet vine, Trumpet vine, Trumpet creeper

Genus

Campsis Campsis

Species

C. grandiflora - C. grandiflora is a tender, deciduous climbing shrub with pinnate leaves. In late summer to early autumn, it bears sprays of large, orange-red, trumpet-shaped flowers with yellow throats.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Twining, Climbing


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campsis grandiflora (Chinese trumpet vine) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining soil in a sunny sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Campsis

My Campsis appears to be wilting and dying, could it be over watering or feeding read more

There is 1 active discussion about Campsis grandiflora (Chinese trumpet vine)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Caroline in West Sussex
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel