OK
In progress indicator

Campsis radicans (Trumpet vine)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
12m
Max height
5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campsis radicans

Other names

Trumpet vine, Tecoma radicans, Bignonia radicans, Cow-itch vine, Hellvine, Trumpet creeper

Genus

Campsis Campsis

Species

C. radicans - C. radicans is a fast-growing, vigourous, deciduous climber with toothed, dark-green leaves and trumpet-shaped, orange-red flowers in summer.


Campsis radicans is: Deciduous

Habit

Twining, Climbing

Toxicity

Contact with leaves may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

A self-clinging climber usually taking a few years to establish a framework of branches before plants begin to flower. Deadhead to increase flowering.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campsis radicans (Trumpet vine) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Flowering is best in full sun. Needs a sturdy structure as mature plants are heavy. Site carefully spreads rapidly via underground runners and by self-seeding.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campsis radicans

Other names

Trumpet vine, Tecoma radicans, Bignonia radicans, Cow-itch vine, Hellvine, Trumpet creeper

Genus

Campsis Campsis

Species

C. radicans - C. radicans is a fast-growing, vigourous, deciduous climber with toothed, dark-green leaves and trumpet-shaped, orange-red flowers in summer.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Twining, Climbing

Toxicity

Contact with leaves may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

A self-clinging climber usually taking a few years to establish a framework of branches before plants begin to flower. Deadhead to increase flowering.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campsis radicans (Trumpet vine) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Flowering is best in full sun. Needs a sturdy structure as mature plants are heavy. Site carefully spreads rapidly via underground runners and by self-seeding.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Stu
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
sefolosha
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel