OK
In progress indicator

Campsis x tagliabuana 'Dancing Flame' (Trumpet climber 'Dancing Flame')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campsis x tagliabuana 'Dancing Flame'

Other names

Huidan, Trumpet climber 'Dancing Flame', Trumpet vine

Genus

Campsis Campsis

Variety or Cultivar

Dancing Flame _ Dancing Flame is a deciduous climber with divided leaves and orange-red, trumpet shaped flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Campsis x tagliabuana 'Dancing Flame' is: Deciduous

Habit

Twining, Climbing

Flower

Dark-orange in Summer; Dark-orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Campsis are self-clinging climbers, but it can take a few years to establish a framework of branches before plants begin to flower well.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campsis x tagliabuana 'Dancing Flame' (Trumpet climber 'Dancing Flame') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant against a warm, sunny wall.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campsis x tagliabuana 'Dancing Flame'

Other names

Huidan, Trumpet climber 'Dancing Flame', Trumpet vine

Genus

Campsis Campsis

Variety or Cultivar

Dancing Flame _ Dancing Flame is a deciduous climber with divided leaves and orange-red, trumpet shaped flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Twining, Climbing


Colour

Flower

Dark-orange in Summer; Dark-orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Campsis are self-clinging climbers, but it can take a few years to establish a framework of branches before plants begin to flower well.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campsis x tagliabuana 'Dancing Flame' (Trumpet climber 'Dancing Flame') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant against a warm, sunny wall.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

trumpet climber lincolnshire (27/04/2012)

trumpet climber lincolnshire (27/04/2012)

trumpet vine lincolnshire (27/04/2012)

trumpet vine lincolnshire (27/04/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

trumpet tree

I planted my trumpet tree last year, but it is not getting enough sun. Can I transplant the tree? and When? Do I need a trellis or can it climb on my vinyl siding? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Campsis x tagliabuana 'Dancing Flame' (Trumpet climber 'Dancing Flame')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
trevor eden

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel