OK
In progress indicator

Campsis x tagliabuana 'Indian Summer' (Trumpet vine 'Indian Summer')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
42m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campsis x tagliabuana 'Indian Summer'

Other names

Trumpet vine 'Indian Summer', Campsis x tagliabuana 'Kudian', Trumpet creeper 'Indian Summer', Campsis radicans 'Indian Summer'

Genus

Campsis Campsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Indian Summer' _ 'Indian Summer' is a vigorous, deciduous climber with pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, dark-green leaflets and, in summer, large clusters of trumpet-shaped, light orange flowers with orange-red throats.


Campsis x tagliabuana 'Indian Summer' is: Deciduous

Habit

Twining, Climbing

Flower

Orange, Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 12. Campsis are self-clinging climbers, but it can take a few years to establish a framework of branches before plants begin to flower well.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campsis x tagliabuana 'Indian Summer' (Trumpet vine 'Indian Summer') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 42m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Best grown against a warm, sunny wall. Will tolerate some shade and more exposed situation in warm climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campsis x tagliabuana 'Indian Summer'

Other names

Trumpet vine 'Indian Summer', Campsis x tagliabuana 'Kudian', Trumpet creeper 'Indian Summer', Campsis radicans 'Indian Summer'

Genus

Campsis Campsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Indian Summer' _ 'Indian Summer' is a vigorous, deciduous climber with pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, dark-green leaflets and, in summer, large clusters of trumpet-shaped, light orange flowers with orange-red throats.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Twining, Climbing


Colour

Flower

Orange, Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 12. Campsis are self-clinging climbers, but it can take a few years to establish a framework of branches before plants begin to flower well.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campsis x tagliabuana 'Indian Summer' (Trumpet vine 'Indian Summer') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 42m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Best grown against a warm, sunny wall. Will tolerate some shade and more exposed situation in warm climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Campsis "Indian Summer" (05/07/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Not flowered

Hi we have the campsis tagliabuana for a few years and it has flowered a number of times but with only a few blooms, but last year it never flowered at all any ideas. Thanks jacquie read more

Brown bugs on Campsis

The Campsis Indian summer has been infested, for the second year with small brown bugs a little smaller than a lady bird. Can any one tell me what sort of pest this is, and how to treat it.Many… read more

Campsis - is it alive?

I bought a campsis (Indian Summer) last autumn. It came as a twig in a pot. So far I can see no growth at all. Is ths normal for the end of March? If so, when can I expect to see buds… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Campsis x tagliabuana 'Indian Summer' (Trumpet vine 'Indian Summer')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My garden
My garden
GLENN COLEMAN
My Garden
My Garden
tenaki
Main garden
Main garden
Peter
Emily's Back Garden
Emily's Back Garden
EMILY BOWES

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel