OK
In progress indicator

Campsis x tagliabuana 'Madame Galen' (Trumpet vine 'Madame Galen')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
10m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Campsis x tagliabuana 'Madame Galen'

Other names

Trumpet creeper 'Madame Galen', Trumpet vine 'Madame Galen'

Genus

Campsis Campsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Madame Galen' _ 'Madame Galen' is a large, vigorous, deciduous, perennial, climbing vine, with compound, odd-pinnate leaves, which are shiny green and large clusters of orange-red bell-shaped flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Campsis x tagliabuana 'Madame Galen' is: Deciduous

Habit

Twining, Climbing

Flower

Dark-red, Dark-orange in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Campsis are self-clinging climbers, but it can take a few years to establish a framework of branches before plants begin to flower well.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Campsis x tagliabuana 'Madame Galen' (Trumpet vine 'Madame Galen') will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant against a warm, sunny wall.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Campsis x tagliabuana 'Madame Galen'

Other names

Trumpet creeper 'Madame Galen', Trumpet vine 'Madame Galen'

Genus

Campsis Campsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Madame Galen' _ 'Madame Galen' is a large, vigorous, deciduous, perennial, climbing vine, with compound, odd-pinnate leaves, which are shiny green and large clusters of orange-red bell-shaped flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Twining, Climbing


Colour

Flower

Dark-red, Dark-orange in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Campsis are self-clinging climbers, but it can take a few years to establish a framework of branches before plants begin to flower well.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Campsis x tagliabuana 'Madame Galen' (Trumpet vine 'Madame Galen') will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant against a warm, sunny wall.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Trumpet vine flowers in October 2009 (25/09/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Madame Galen

I planted this in 2012 when there were buds on the plant before I planted it. This year I have not had it flower at all. It is in partly sun/shade. Can anyone give me any ideas as to why it has… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Campsis x tagliabuana 'Madame Galen' (Trumpet vine 'Madame Galen')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jamie Cottrill
Hill Garden in France
Hill Garden in France
Mike Greaves
My Garden
My Garden
Isabel Wakefield
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel