OK
In progress indicator

Camptotheca acuminata (Chinese happytree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
20m
Max height
10m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Camptotheca acuminata

Other names

Chinese happytree, Cancer tree, False tupelo, Tree of life, Xi shu

Genus

Camptotheca Camptotheca

Species

C. acuminata - C. acuminata is a vigorous, upright, tender, deciduous tree with glossy, veined, dark green leaves, flushed bronze when young, and, in summer, spherical clusters of tubular, white to green flowers followed by angled fruit maturing to brown.


Camptotheca acuminata is: Deciduous

Habit

Tall, Upright

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Will need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed readily in warm areas. Sow seed for 24 hours and then cold stratify for 30 days.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Camptotheca acuminata (Chinese happytree) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Conservatory, Architectural, Lawn, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun or partial shade. Plant in a warm, sheltered position in cold areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Camptotheca acuminata

Other names

Chinese happytree, Cancer tree, False tupelo, Tree of life, Xi shu

Genus

Camptotheca Camptotheca

Species

C. acuminata - C. acuminata is a vigorous, upright, tender, deciduous tree with glossy, veined, dark green leaves, flushed bronze when young, and, in summer, spherical clusters of tubular, white to green flowers followed by angled fruit maturing to brown.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Tall, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Will need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed readily in warm areas. Sow seed for 24 hours and then cold stratify for 30 days.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Camptotheca acuminata (Chinese happytree) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Conservatory, Architectural, Lawn, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun or partial shade. Plant in a warm, sheltered position in cold areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel