OK
In progress indicator

Canna 'Picasso' (Indian shot plant 'Picasso')

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Canna 'Picasso'

Other names

Indian shot plant 'Picasso', Canna lily 'Picasso'

Genus

Canna Canna

Variety or Cultivar

'Picasso' _ 'Picasso' is a dwarf but exotic looking perennial with large, mid green, paddle-shaped leaves and bright yellow flowers covered with red spots.


Canna 'Picasso' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Yellow, Spotted, Red in Summer; Spotted, Red, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite

Canna viruses Canna viruses

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Canna 'Picasso' (Indian shot plant 'Picasso') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Conservatory, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant in a sheltered, warm site and water often. In autumn, lift and store rhizomes in a frost-free place or, in mild gardens leave them in the ground but cover with dry mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Canna 'Picasso'

Other names

Indian shot plant 'Picasso', Canna lily 'Picasso'

Genus

Canna Canna

Variety or Cultivar

'Picasso' _ 'Picasso' is a dwarf but exotic looking perennial with large, mid green, paddle-shaped leaves and bright yellow flowers covered with red spots.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Spotted, Red in Summer; Spotted, Red, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite

Specific diseases

Canna viruses

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Canna 'Picasso' (Indian shot plant 'Picasso') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Conservatory, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant in a sheltered, warm site and water often. In autumn, lift and store rhizomes in a frost-free place or, in mild gardens leave them in the ground but cover with dry mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Vanessa
Mack's Garden
Mack's Garden
malcolm mcdevitt
My Garden
My Garden
David Gilbey
My Garden
My Garden
Elaine

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel