OK
In progress indicator

Canna 'South Pacific Ivory' (Canna 'South Pacific Ivory')

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Canna 'South Pacific Ivory'

Other names

Canna 'South Pacific Ivory', Indian shot 'South Pacific Ivory', Arrowroot 'South Pacific Ivory'

Genus

Canna Canna

Variety or Cultivar

'South Pacific Ivory' _ 'South Pacific Ivory' is a compact, erect, rhizomatous perennial bearing large, banana-like, grey-green leaves and sturdy stems bearing cream to pale yellow flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Canna 'South Pacific Ivory' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect

Flower

Cream, Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs

Canna viruses Canna viruses

General care

Pruning

Leave to die back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Canna 'South Pacific Ivory' (Canna 'South Pacific Ivory') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Sub-Tropical, Conservatory

Cultivation

Plant in a sheltered, warm site in full sun. Water often. May not flower in areas with short growing seasons. In autumn, lift and store rhizomes in a frost-free place or, in mild gardens, leave them in the ground but cover with dry mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Canna 'South Pacific Ivory'

Other names

Canna 'South Pacific Ivory', Indian shot 'South Pacific Ivory', Arrowroot 'South Pacific Ivory'

Genus

Canna Canna

Variety or Cultivar

'South Pacific Ivory' _ 'South Pacific Ivory' is a compact, erect, rhizomatous perennial bearing large, banana-like, grey-green leaves and sturdy stems bearing cream to pale yellow flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect


Colour

Flower

Cream, Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs

Specific diseases

Canna viruses

General care

Pruning

Leave to die back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Canna 'South Pacific Ivory' (Canna 'South Pacific Ivory') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Sub-Tropical, Conservatory

Cultivation

Plant in a sheltered, warm site in full sun. Water often. May not flower in areas with short growing seasons. In autumn, lift and store rhizomes in a frost-free place or, in mild gardens, leave them in the ground but cover with dry mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel