OK
In progress indicator

Cannomois grandis (Bell reed)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cannomois grandis

Other names

Bell reed, Tall bell reed

Genus

Cannomois Cannomois

Species

C. grandis - C. grandis is a vigorous, variable, evergreen perennial with spreading clumps of thick, erect, reed-like, bright green stems with reddish-brown to reddish-pink sheaths and long, linear, mid- to dark green leaves. Spikes of spherical, glossy, brown flowers bloom on male plants in spring. Spindle-shaped flower spikelets with hard bracts bloom on female plants.


Cannomois grandis is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Spreading

Flower

Brown in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Once established, remove oldest stems in spring.

Propagation

Divide in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cannomois grandis (Bell reed) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Containers, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained, neutral to acid soil in a warm, sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates light shade. Do not allow to dry out. Yellowing stems indicate the need for a high nitrogen feed.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cannomois grandis

Other names

Bell reed, Tall bell reed

Genus

Cannomois Cannomois

Species

C. grandis - C. grandis is a vigorous, variable, evergreen perennial with spreading clumps of thick, erect, reed-like, bright green stems with reddish-brown to reddish-pink sheaths and long, linear, mid- to dark green leaves. Spikes of spherical, glossy, brown flowers bloom on male plants in spring. Spindle-shaped flower spikelets with hard bracts bloom on female plants.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Brown in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Once established, remove oldest stems in spring.

Propagation

Divide in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cannomois grandis (Bell reed) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Containers, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained, neutral to acid soil in a warm, sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates light shade. Do not allow to dry out. Yellowing stems indicate the need for a high nitrogen feed.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel