OK
In progress indicator

Cantua buxifolia (Peruvian magic tree)

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cantua buxifolia

Other names

Peruvian magic tree, Cantua dependens, Sacred flower of the Incas, Magic flower of the Incas, Magic flower, Magic tree

Genus

Cantua Cantua

Species

C. buxifolia - C. buxifolia is a tender to half-hardy, upright to semi-climbing, evergreen shrub with small, sometimes lobed, oval to lance-shaped, hairy, mid- to dark green leaves and, in spring, corymbs of pendent, long-tubed, pink or purple flowers with red petal lobed.


Cantua buxifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red, Purple, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

General care

Pruning

Requires support. Pruning group 11 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cantua buxifolia (Peruvian magic tree) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a warm, sunny, sheltered site. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost, in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cantua buxifolia

Other names

Peruvian magic tree, Cantua dependens, Sacred flower of the Incas, Magic flower of the Incas, Magic flower, Magic tree

Genus

Cantua Cantua

Species

C. buxifolia - C. buxifolia is a tender to half-hardy, upright to semi-climbing, evergreen shrub with small, sometimes lobed, oval to lance-shaped, hairy, mid- to dark green leaves and, in spring, corymbs of pendent, long-tubed, pink or purple flowers with red petal lobed.

Native to

Bolivia, Chile, Peru

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red, Purple, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

General care

Pruning

Requires support. Pruning group 11 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cantua buxifolia (Peruvian magic tree) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a warm, sunny, sheltered site. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost, in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel