OK
In progress indicator

Capsicum annuum var. annuum (Grossum Group) 'Topepo Rosso' (Sweet pepper 'Topepo Rosso' )

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Capsicum annuum var. annuum (Grossum Group) 'Topepo Rosso'

Other names

Sweet pepper 'Topepo Rosso' , Bell pepper 'Topepo Rosso'

Genus

Capsicum Capsicum

Variety or Cultivar

'Topepo Rosso' _ 'Topepo Rosso' is an upright, bushy annual or short-lived perennial with wide, ovate to lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and white flowers in summer followed by edible, flattened, green fruit ripening bright red.


Capsicum annuum var. annuum (Grossum Group) 'Topepo Rosso' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Snails

Blossom end rot Blossom end rot

General care

Pruning

Fertilization is essential, so never remove the male flowers. Harvest regularly to continue the production of fruit.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Capsicum annuum var. annuum (Grossum Group) 'Topepo Rosso' (Sweet pepper 'Topepo Rosso' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Sow seeds in fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered spot or start seed inside before last frost. Water regularly. Feed every two week with a general liquid fertiliser. 90 days to maturity.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Capsicum annuum var. annuum (Grossum Group) 'Topepo Rosso'

Other names

Sweet pepper 'Topepo Rosso' , Bell pepper 'Topepo Rosso'

Genus

Capsicum Capsicum

Variety or Cultivar

'Topepo Rosso' _ 'Topepo Rosso' is an upright, bushy annual or short-lived perennial with wide, ovate to lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and white flowers in summer followed by edible, flattened, green fruit ripening bright red.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Blossom end rot

General care

Pruning

Fertilization is essential, so never remove the male flowers. Harvest regularly to continue the production of fruit.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Capsicum annuum var. annuum (Grossum Group) 'Topepo Rosso' (Sweet pepper 'Topepo Rosso' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Sow seeds in fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered spot or start seed inside before last frost. Water regularly. Feed every two week with a general liquid fertiliser. 90 days to maturity.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel