OK
In progress indicator

Capsicum baccatum (any variety) (Aji (any variety))

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Capsicum baccatum (any variety)

Other names

Aji (any variety), Locoto (any variety), Peppadew (any variety), Peppadew pepper (any variety), Peruvian pepper (any variety), Sweet piquante pepper (any variety), Capsicum annuum var. baccatum (any variety), Piquante pepper (any variety)

Genus

Capsicum Capsicum

Variety or Cultivar

C. baccatum (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Capsicum baccatum (Aji), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

C. baccatum (any variety) are tender, upright, short-lived perennials, usually grown as annual vegetable crops, with wide, ovate to lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and white flowers in summer followed by edible, sweet, slightly hot, cylindrical to spherical, glossy, green fruit ripening bright red, orange, or yellow.


Capsicum baccatum (any variety) is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other)

Blossom end rot Blossom end rot

General care

Pruning

Fertilization is essential, so never remove the male flowers. 90 days to maturity. Harvest regularly to continue the production of fruit.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Capsicum baccatum (any variety) (Aji (any variety)) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Sow seeds in fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered spot or start seed inside before last frost. Water regularly. Feed every two week with a general liquid fertiliser.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Capsicum baccatum (any variety)

Other names

Aji (any variety), Locoto (any variety), Peppadew (any variety), Peppadew pepper (any variety), Peruvian pepper (any variety), Sweet piquante pepper (any variety), Capsicum annuum var. baccatum (any variety), Piquante pepper (any variety)

Genus

Capsicum Capsicum

Variety or Cultivar

C. baccatum (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Capsicum baccatum (Aji), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

C. baccatum (any variety) are tender, upright, short-lived perennials, usually grown as annual vegetable crops, with wide, ovate to lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and white flowers in summer followed by edible, sweet, slightly hot, cylindrical to spherical, glossy, green fruit ripening bright red, orange, or yellow.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other)

Specific diseases

Blossom end rot

General care

Pruning

Fertilization is essential, so never remove the male flowers. 90 days to maturity. Harvest regularly to continue the production of fruit.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Capsicum baccatum (any variety) (Aji (any variety)) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Sow seeds in fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered spot or start seed inside before last frost. Water regularly. Feed every two week with a general liquid fertiliser.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel