OK
In progress indicator

Caputia scaposa (Woolly senecio)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Caputia scaposa

Other names

Woolly senecio, Silver spider, Silver coral, Senecio scaposus

Genus

Caputia Caputia

Species

C. scaposa - C. scaposa is a tender, slowly-spreading, short-stemmed, evergreen perennial forming dense rosettes of woolly, cylindrical, pointed, silvery-grey leaves and erect stems bearing daisy-like, bright yellow flowers in summer.


Caputia scaposa is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Toxic to farm animals. Speculated to be toxic to humans.

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Whitefly Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Whitefly

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Caputia scaposa (Woolly senecio) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in poor, sandy, sharply-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun or light shade. Leaves will be elongated and greener if grown in light shade. Tends to flower in winter or early spring in frost-free areas. Drought tolerant once established. Under glass, grow in free-draining, loam-based compost with added grit in full light. In growth, water moderately and feed at half-strength monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Caputia scaposa

Other names

Woolly senecio, Silver spider, Silver coral, Senecio scaposus

Genus

Caputia Caputia

Species

C. scaposa - C. scaposa is a tender, slowly-spreading, short-stemmed, evergreen perennial forming dense rosettes of woolly, cylindrical, pointed, silvery-grey leaves and erect stems bearing daisy-like, bright yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Toxic to farm animals. Speculated to be toxic to humans.


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Whitefly

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Caputia scaposa (Woolly senecio) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in poor, sandy, sharply-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun or light shade. Leaves will be elongated and greener if grown in light shade. Tends to flower in winter or early spring in frost-free areas. Drought tolerant once established. Under glass, grow in free-draining, loam-based compost with added grit in full light. In growth, water moderately and feed at half-strength monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel