OK
In progress indicator

Caragana arborescens 'Pendula' (Siberian pea tree 'Pendula')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Caragana arborescens 'Pendula'

Other names

Siberian pea-tree 'Pendula', Siberian pea tree 'Pendula', Siberian peashrub 'Pendula', Caragena peashrub 'Pendula'

Genus

Caragana Caragana

Variety or Cultivar

'Pendula' _ 'Pendula' is a compact, deciduous shrub with stiff, pendent shoots bearing pinnate leaves divided into elliptic, light green leaflets and clusters of pale yellow flowers in late spring.


Caragana arborescens 'Pendula' is: Deciduous

Habit

Pendulous

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Top graft in late winter.

Propagation methods

Seed, Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Caragana arborescens 'Pendula' (Siberian pea tree 'Pendula') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Thrives in dry soil as well as cold, exposed sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Caragana arborescens 'Pendula'

Other names

Siberian pea-tree 'Pendula', Siberian pea tree 'Pendula', Siberian peashrub 'Pendula', Caragena peashrub 'Pendula'

Genus

Caragana Caragana

Variety or Cultivar

'Pendula' _ 'Pendula' is a compact, deciduous shrub with stiff, pendent shoots bearing pinnate leaves divided into elliptic, light green leaflets and clusters of pale yellow flowers in late spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Pendulous


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Top graft in late winter.

Propagation methods

Seed, Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Caragana arborescens 'Pendula' (Siberian pea tree 'Pendula') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Thrives in dry soil as well as cold, exposed sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Clyde Smith

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel