OK
In progress indicator

Cardamine pratensis (Cuckoo flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cardamine pratensis

Other names

Cuckoo flower, Spinks, Spring cress, Mayflower, Meadow bittercress, Meadow cress, Cuckoo buds, Cuckoo spit, Lady's flower, Lady's smock, Bread and milk, Cuckoo bread

Genus

Cardamine Cardamine

Species

C. pratensis - C. pratensis has rounded leaflets, with erect leafy stems bearing short open racemes of pale pink or white flowers.


Cardamine pratensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Flea beetles Aphids , Flea beetles

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cardamine pratensis (Cuckoo flower) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Meadow, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Does well in most soils in sheltered situations. Do not plant in full sun. Appropriate for planting in a flower border, rock garden or woodland.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cardamine pratensis

Other names

Cuckoo flower, Spinks, Spring cress, Mayflower, Meadow bittercress, Meadow cress, Cuckoo buds, Cuckoo spit, Lady's flower, Lady's smock, Bread and milk, Cuckoo bread

Genus

Cardamine Cardamine

Species

C. pratensis - C. pratensis has rounded leaflets, with erect leafy stems bearing short open racemes of pale pink or white flowers.

Native to

Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Flea beetles

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cardamine pratensis (Cuckoo flower) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Meadow, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Does well in most soils in sheltered situations. Do not plant in full sun. Appropriate for planting in a flower border, rock garden or woodland.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Cardamine pratensis

It grows well with other meadow plants, such as ragged-robin, marsh marigold, snake's head fritillary, cowslip and bugle. It is one of the main food plants for the orange tip butterfly. read more

There are 3 active discussions about Cardamine pratensis (Cuckoo flower)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer and landscaper Mark Gregory. The stunning Yorkshire Dales is the inspiration for Welcome to Yorkshire’s 2018 RHS Chelsea show-garden. read more

M & G Garden

Cleve West to use memory of Ancient Oak Woodland as Inspiration for M&G at The RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016. read more

The Hartley Botanic Garden

Hartley Botanic has exhibited stunning trade stands at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show for nearly sixty years. For 2016, however, MD Johnny Mobasher is taking their presence at the event to the next… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel