OK
In progress indicator

Cardamine pratensis 'Flore Pleno' white-flowered (Double white cuckoo flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cardamine pratensis 'Flore Pleno' white-flowered

Other names

Double white cuckoo flower, Cardamine pratensis 'Flore Pleno Alba'

Genus

Cardamine Cardamine

Variety or Cultivar

C. pratensis 'Flore Pleno' white-flowered _ C. pratensis 'Flore Pleno' white-flowered is a rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into paired, ovate, rounded, or kidney-shaped, dark green leaflets and panicles of double, white flowers from spring to early summer.


Cardamine pratensis 'Flore Pleno' white-flowered is: Deciduous

Habit

Rosette

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Flea beetles Aphids , Flea beetles

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Divide in spring or after flowering. Root leaf-tip cuttings in summer. Remove plantlets from the leaflet axils and pot on.

Propagation methods

Division, Leaf cuttings, Pot up sprouting plantlets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cardamine pratensis 'Flore Pleno' white-flowered (Double white cuckoo flower) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Meadow, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil in partial to full shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cardamine pratensis 'Flore Pleno' white-flowered

Other names

Double white cuckoo flower, Cardamine pratensis 'Flore Pleno Alba'

Genus

Cardamine Cardamine

Variety or Cultivar

C. pratensis 'Flore Pleno' white-flowered _ C. pratensis 'Flore Pleno' white-flowered is a rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into paired, ovate, rounded, or kidney-shaped, dark green leaflets and panicles of double, white flowers from spring to early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Flea beetles

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Divide in spring or after flowering. Root leaf-tip cuttings in summer. Remove plantlets from the leaflet axils and pot on.

Propagation methods

Division, Leaf cuttings, Pot up sprouting plantlets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cardamine pratensis 'Flore Pleno' white-flowered (Double white cuckoo flower) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Meadow, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil in partial to full shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel