OK
In progress indicator

Cardiospermum halicacabum (Balloon vine)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cardiospermum halicacabum

Other names

Balloon vine, Heart pea, Heart seed, Love-in-a-puff, Winter cherry

Genus

Cardiospermum Cardiospermum

Species

C. halicacabum - C. halicacabum is a tender, woody-based, evergreen climber, often grown as an annual, with pinnate leaves divided into ovate to oblong, toothed, bright green leaflets and tiny, greenish-white flowers from summer into autumn followed by angled, balloon-like seed capsules maturing from green to pale brown.


Cardiospermum halicacabum is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer; Greenish-white in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Whitefly , Aphids Whitefly , Aphids

General care

Pruning

If treating as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18-21C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cardiospermum halicacabum (Balloon vine) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Sub-Tropical, Indoor, Greenhouse, Containers, Conservatory

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Keep just moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Support as needed.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cardiospermum halicacabum

Other names

Balloon vine, Heart pea, Heart seed, Love-in-a-puff, Winter cherry

Genus

Cardiospermum Cardiospermum

Species

C. halicacabum - C. halicacabum is a tender, woody-based, evergreen climber, often grown as an annual, with pinnate leaves divided into ovate to oblong, toothed, bright green leaflets and tiny, greenish-white flowers from summer into autumn followed by angled, balloon-like seed capsules maturing from green to pale brown.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer; Greenish-white in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Whitefly , Aphids

General care

Pruning

If treating as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18-21C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cardiospermum halicacabum (Balloon vine) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Sub-Tropical, Indoor, Greenhouse, Containers, Conservatory

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Keep just moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Support as needed.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel