OK
In progress indicator

Carex acuta (Slender-tufted sedge )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex acuta

Other names

Slender-tufted sedge , Slender-spiked sedge, Carex gracilis

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. acuta - C. acuta is clump-forming, semi-evergreen grass with linear to strap-shaped, mid-green leaves and spikes of dark brown flowers from late spring into summer.


Carex acuta is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Dark-brown in Spring; Dark-brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex acuta (Slender-tufted sedge ) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist or wet soil in full sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out. Will grow in shallow water no deeper than 8cm (3in). Will flop if grown in too much shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Carex acuta

Other names

Slender-tufted sedge , Slender-spiked sedge, Carex gracilis

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. acuta - C. acuta is clump-forming, semi-evergreen grass with linear to strap-shaped, mid-green leaves and spikes of dark brown flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

Europe, Great Britain, Northern Africa, Southwestern Asia

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-brown in Spring; Dark-brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex acuta (Slender-tufted sedge ) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist or wet soil in full sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out. Will grow in shallow water no deeper than 8cm (3in). Will flop if grown in too much shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel