OK
In progress indicator

Carex acutiformis (Swamp sedge)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex acutiformis

Other names

Swamp sedge, Marsh sedge, Lesser pond sedge, Carex paludosa, Lesser bank sedge, Sniddel , Sniddels

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. acutiformis - C. acutiformis is a vigorous, spreading, rhizomatous perennial with linear, red- or brown-flushed, light green leaves and slender, erect stems bearing dark brown flower spikes in summer.


Carex acutiformis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Dark-brown in Summer

Foliage

Light green, Flushed red, Flushed brown in Spring; Flushed red, Flushed brown, Light green in Summer; Light green, Flushed red, Flushed brown in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex acutiformis (Swamp sedge) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist or wet soil in full sun or partial shade. Do not allow soil to dry out.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex acutiformis

Other names

Swamp sedge, Marsh sedge, Lesser pond sedge, Carex paludosa, Lesser bank sedge, Sniddel , Sniddels

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. acutiformis - C. acutiformis is a vigorous, spreading, rhizomatous perennial with linear, red- or brown-flushed, light green leaves and slender, erect stems bearing dark brown flower spikes in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Dark-brown in Summer

Foliage

Light green, Flushed red, Flushed brown in Spring; Flushed red, Flushed brown, Light green in Summer; Light green, Flushed red, Flushed brown in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex acutiformis (Swamp sedge) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist or wet soil in full sun or partial shade. Do not allow soil to dry out.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Help with control of Carex acutiformus needed

I have planted this plant alongside an artificial stream water feature in a private garden. The grass has now spread into the stream and I am worried it will damage the construction of the stream… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Carex acutiformis (Swamp sedge)

View all discussions

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel