OK
In progress indicator

Carex blanda (Eastern woodland sedge)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex blanda

Other names

Eastern woodland sedge, Common wood sedge, Creek sedge, Carex laxiflora var. blanda

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. blanda - C. blanda is a rhizomatous, densely-tufted, evergreen perennial with linear, arching, keeled, glossy, mid- to bright green leaves and compact, cylindrical, pale green flower spikelets from spring to early summer.


Carex blanda is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Compact

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer.

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Rake out dead leaves in spring.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex blanda (Eastern woodland sedge) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Lawn, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Prairie planting, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of soil types. Tolerates drier conditions in sufficient shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex blanda

Other names

Eastern woodland sedge, Common wood sedge, Creek sedge, Carex laxiflora var. blanda

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. blanda - C. blanda is a rhizomatous, densely-tufted, evergreen perennial with linear, arching, keeled, glossy, mid- to bright green leaves and compact, cylindrical, pale green flower spikelets from spring to early summer.

Native to

Central North America, Eastern North America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer.

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Rake out dead leaves in spring.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex blanda (Eastern woodland sedge) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Lawn, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Prairie planting, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of soil types. Tolerates drier conditions in sufficient shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel