OK
In progress indicator

Carex brevior (Plains oval sedge)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex brevior

Other names

Plains oval sedge, Shortbeak sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. brevior - C. brevior is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with linear, mid-green leaves and, from mid- to late spring, spherical to ovoid, green flowers spikelets followed by reddish-brown seeds.


Carex brevior is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Green in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe. May self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex brevior (Plains oval sedge) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Lawn, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Planted in groups, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun or partial shade. Heat and drought tolerant once established. Suitable for use as a ground cover or lawn substitute.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex brevior

Other names

Plains oval sedge, Shortbeak sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. brevior - C. brevior is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with linear, mid-green leaves and, from mid- to late spring, spherical to ovoid, green flowers spikelets followed by reddish-brown seeds.

Native to

Mexico, Southern Canada, United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Green in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe. May self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex brevior (Plains oval sedge) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Lawn, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Planted in groups, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun or partial shade. Heat and drought tolerant once established. Suitable for use as a ground cover or lawn substitute.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel