OK
In progress indicator

Carex brunnea 'Jenneke' (Greater brown sedge 'Jenneke')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex brunnea 'Jenneke'

Other names

Greater brown sedge 'Jenneke', Dwarf golden sedge 'Jenneke'

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Jenneke' _ 'Jenneke' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing long, upright to arching, linear, pale yellow leaves with dark green margins and inconspicuous, pale brown flower spikelets in spring.


Carex brunnea 'Jenneke' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Upright

Flower

Pale-brown in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green, Pale-yellow, Variegated in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in spring. Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex brunnea 'Jenneke' (Greater brown sedge 'Jenneke') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Best grown in moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun. Mulch with compost in spring. May be semi-evergreen in the coldest areas of its range.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex brunnea 'Jenneke'

Other names

Greater brown sedge 'Jenneke', Dwarf golden sedge 'Jenneke'

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Jenneke' _ 'Jenneke' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing long, upright to arching, linear, pale yellow leaves with dark green margins and inconspicuous, pale brown flower spikelets in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-brown in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green, Pale-yellow, Variegated in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in spring. Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex brunnea 'Jenneke' (Greater brown sedge 'Jenneke') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Best grown in moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun. Mulch with compost in spring. May be semi-evergreen in the coldest areas of its range.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel