OK
In progress indicator

Carex caryophyllea 'The Beatles' (Mop head sedge 'The Beatles' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex caryophyllea 'The Beatles'

Other names

Mop head sedge 'The Beatles' , Spring sedge 'The Beatles'

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'The Beatles' _ 'The Beatles' is a deciduous perennial with narrow, bright green leaves borne on erect stems and spikes of golden-brown inconspicuous flowers in mid- to late spring.


Carex caryophyllea 'The Beatles' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Brown, Gold in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex caryophyllea 'The Beatles' (Mop head sedge 'The Beatles' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups

Cultivation

Plant in moist soil in full or partial shade. When grown in shade the leaves are darker green.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex caryophyllea 'The Beatles'

Other names

Mop head sedge 'The Beatles' , Spring sedge 'The Beatles'

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'The Beatles' _ 'The Beatles' is a deciduous perennial with narrow, bright green leaves borne on erect stems and spikes of golden-brown inconspicuous flowers in mid- to late spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Brown, Gold in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex caryophyllea 'The Beatles' (Mop head sedge 'The Beatles' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups

Cultivation

Plant in moist soil in full or partial shade. When grown in shade the leaves are darker green.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Warren Roscoe

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel