OK
In progress indicator

Carex comans bronze-leaved (Bronze New Zealand hair sedge )

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex comans bronze-leaved

Other names

Bronze hair sedge , Bronze New Zealand hair sedge , Carex flagellifera 'Bronze Form, Carex comans 'Bronze Form', Carex comans brown, Carex 'Comans Bronze'

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

C. comans bronze-leaved _ C. comans bronze-leaved is a perennial sedge that forms a dense tuft of graceful, arching, bronze foliage, with inconspicuous brown flower spikes.


Carex comans bronze-leaved is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Brown, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Bronze in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

In summer cut out any dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex comans bronze-leaved (Bronze New Zealand hair sedge ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soils. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet, and may need winter protection in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex comans bronze-leaved

Other names

Bronze hair sedge , Bronze New Zealand hair sedge , Carex flagellifera 'Bronze Form, Carex comans 'Bronze Form', Carex comans brown, Carex 'Comans Bronze'

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

C. comans bronze-leaved _ C. comans bronze-leaved is a perennial sedge that forms a dense tuft of graceful, arching, bronze foliage, with inconspicuous brown flower spikes.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Brown, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Bronze in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

In summer cut out any dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex comans bronze-leaved (Bronze New Zealand hair sedge ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soils. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet, and may need winter protection in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

City Woodland Garden
City Woodland Garden
Laura Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Stephanie Hill
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes
Kierfiold Garden
Kierfiold Garden
fiona smith
My Garden
My Garden
David Gilbey
My Garden
My Garden
James Constant
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Tonge
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more

Modern Family Garden in Seven Oaks

By garden designer Katrina Kieffer-Wells of Earth Designs. This modern family garden was split into 3 distinct areas. read more

A Dogs Life Garden

Dogs Trust designs a ‘secret’ garden for dogs at RHS Hampton Court Flower Show designed by acclaimed garden designer Paul Hervey-Brooks. read more

Cheshire Retreat Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. The owners of this garden in Woodford, Cheshire, wanted to create a garden retreat as a destination point. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel