OK
In progress indicator

Carex conica 'Snowline' (Miniature variegated sedge)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex conica 'Snowline'

Other names

Miniature variegated sedge, Sedge 'Snowline', Carex conica 'Marginata', Carex conica 'Hime-kan-suge', Variegated Japanese sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Snowline' _ 'Snowline' is a small, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with arching tufts of dark green, white-margined leaves and small, dark brown-purple flowers borne on slender stems in early summer.


Carex conica 'Snowline' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Dark-brown, Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

White, Variegated, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

In summer cut out any dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex conica 'Snowline' (Miniature variegated sedge) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile soil in sun or part shade. Tolerant of both damp and dry conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained, Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex conica 'Snowline'

Other names

Miniature variegated sedge, Sedge 'Snowline', Carex conica 'Marginata', Carex conica 'Hime-kan-suge', Variegated Japanese sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Snowline' _ 'Snowline' is a small, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with arching tufts of dark green, white-margined leaves and small, dark brown-purple flowers borne on slender stems in early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-brown, Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

White, Variegated, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

In summer cut out any dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex conica 'Snowline' (Miniature variegated sedge) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile soil in sun or part shade. Tolerant of both damp and dry conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained, Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained, Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel