OK
In progress indicator

Carex cristatella (Crested sedge )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex cristatella

Other names

Crested sedge , Crested oval sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. cristatella - C. cristatella is a clump-forming, moisture-loving, deciduous perenial with triangular stems bearing broadly linear, bright green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, spherical clusters of bright green flower spikelets followed by green seeds that ripen brown.


Carex cristatella is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex cristatella (Crested sedge ) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist to wet, acid to neutral soil in full sun or partial shade. Will grow in very shallow water no deeper than 10cm (4in). Do not allow to dry out. Avoid deep shade. Slowly spreads by rhizomes or self-seeding.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex cristatella

Other names

Crested sedge , Crested oval sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. cristatella - C. cristatella is a clump-forming, moisture-loving, deciduous perenial with triangular stems bearing broadly linear, bright green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, spherical clusters of bright green flower spikelets followed by green seeds that ripen brown.

Native to

Central North America, Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex cristatella (Crested sedge ) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist to wet, acid to neutral soil in full sun or partial shade. Will grow in very shallow water no deeper than 10cm (4in). Do not allow to dry out. Avoid deep shade. Slowly spreads by rhizomes or self-seeding.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel