OK
In progress indicator

Carex digitalis (Slender woodland sedge )

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex digitalis

Other names

Slender woodland sedge , Narrow-leaved wood sedge , Slender wood sage

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. digitalis - C. digitalis is clump-forming, deciduous perennial with flat, linear, upright to arching, mid-green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing cream flower spikelets followed by green fruit ripening brown.


Carex digitalis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex digitalis (Slender woodland sedge ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun and hot, humid conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex digitalis

Other names

Slender woodland sedge , Narrow-leaved wood sedge , Slender wood sage

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. digitalis - C. digitalis is clump-forming, deciduous perennial with flat, linear, upright to arching, mid-green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing cream flower spikelets followed by green fruit ripening brown.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex digitalis (Slender woodland sedge ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun and hot, humid conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel