OK
In progress indicator

Carex dipsacea 'Dark Horse' (Green sedge 'Dark Horse')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex dipsacea 'Dark Horse'

Other names

Green sedge 'Dark Horse', Tahoata 'Dark Horse', Autumn sedge 'Dark Horse', Teasel sedge 'Dark Horse', New Zealand sedge 'Dark Horse'

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Dark Horse' _ 'Dark Horse' is a tufted, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with narrow, linear, arching, olive-green leaves tinted bronze-red, particularly in winter, and erect to arching stems of black flower spikes in late summer and early autumn.


Carex dipsacea 'Dark Horse' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Black in Summer; Black in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed red, Flushed bronze, Olive green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut out dead leaves in summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex dipsacea 'Dark Horse' (Green sedge 'Dark Horse') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Architectural, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soils. Avoid extremes of wet and dry. May need winter protection in extremely cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex dipsacea 'Dark Horse'

Other names

Green sedge 'Dark Horse', Tahoata 'Dark Horse', Autumn sedge 'Dark Horse', Teasel sedge 'Dark Horse', New Zealand sedge 'Dark Horse'

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Dark Horse' _ 'Dark Horse' is a tufted, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with narrow, linear, arching, olive-green leaves tinted bronze-red, particularly in winter, and erect to arching stems of black flower spikes in late summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Black in Summer; Black in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed red, Flushed bronze, Olive green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut out dead leaves in summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex dipsacea 'Dark Horse' (Green sedge 'Dark Horse') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Architectural, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soils. Avoid extremes of wet and dry. May need winter protection in extremely cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Knoll Gardens
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Wedgwood Garden

By London and Sussex based garden designer Jo Thompson. The Wedgewood Garden is a striking space for a strong, successful woman. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel