OK
In progress indicator

Carex divulsa (Grey sedge)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex divulsa

Other names

Grey sedge, Gray sedge, European meadow sedge, Berkeley sedge, Carex tumulicola misapplied

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. divulsa - C. divulsa is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, arching, dark green leaves and inconspicuous, pale yellow to pale brown flower spikelets in spring.


Carex divulsa is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Upright

Flower

Pale-brown, Insignificant or absent, Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in spring. Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex divulsa (Grey sedge) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Will grow in most soil conditions in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates full shade and light foot traffic. Drought tolerant but best with occasional irrigation in extended dry periods. May be deciduous or semi-evergreen in the coldest areas of its range

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex divulsa

Other names

Grey sedge, Gray sedge, European meadow sedge, Berkeley sedge, Carex tumulicola misapplied

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. divulsa - C. divulsa is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, arching, dark green leaves and inconspicuous, pale yellow to pale brown flower spikelets in spring.

Native to

Central Asia, Europe, Northern Africa, Western Asia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-brown, Insignificant or absent, Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in spring. Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex divulsa (Grey sedge) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Will grow in most soil conditions in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates full shade and light foot traffic. Drought tolerant but best with occasional irrigation in extended dry periods. May be deciduous or semi-evergreen in the coldest areas of its range

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

'Space Within' Mindfulness Garden

Created by garden designer Rae Wilkinson the ‘Space Within’ garden at RHS Chatsworth Flower Show 2019, won an RHS Gold Medal, Best in Category and People’s Choice awards. read more

The Year of Green Action Garden

Designed by Helen J Rosevear and Jane Stoneham. This accessible, sensory-rich family garden promotes the Year of Green Action 2019.  read more

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

Designed by Mark Gregory. The highlight of the 2019 Welcome to Yorkshire show garden will be an authentically built canal with flowing water and genuine canal lock gates. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel