OK
In progress indicator

Carex elata (Tufted sedge)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex elata

Other names

Tufted sedge, Tussock sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. elata - C. elata is a semi-evergreen, clump-forming perennial with linear, arching, sharply keeled, dark green leaves. Erect stems bear brown, male flower spikes above green female flower spikes in late spring and early summer.


Carex elata is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Green, Brown in Spring; Green, Brown in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex elata (Tufted sedge) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist or wet soil in full sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out. Will grow in shallow water no deeper than 8cm (3in). Will flop if grown in too much shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Carex elata

Other names

Tufted sedge, Tussock sedge

Genus

Carex Carex

Species

C. elata - C. elata is a semi-evergreen, clump-forming perennial with linear, arching, sharply keeled, dark green leaves. Erect stems bear brown, male flower spikes above green female flower spikes in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Europe, Northern Africa, Southwestern Asia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Green, Brown in Spring; Green, Brown in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex elata (Tufted sedge) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist or wet soil in full sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out. Will grow in shallow water no deeper than 8cm (3in). Will flop if grown in too much shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel