OK
In progress indicator

Carex elata 'Aurea' (Bowles' golden sedge)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex elata 'Aurea'

Other names

Bowles' golden sedge, Carex stricta 'Aurea', Carex elata 'Bowles' Golden', Carex acuta 'Aurea', Carex flava 'Aurea'

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Aurea' _ 'Aurea' is a semi-evergreen, clump-forming perennial with linear, arching, yellow leaves narrowly edged with green. Brown male flower spikes are borne above green female spikes in late spring and early summer.


Carex elata 'Aurea' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Flushed black in Summer

Foliage

Green, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Green in Summer; Yellow, Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex elata 'Aurea' (Bowles' golden sedge) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil, for example, as a marginal at the edge of a pond.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Carex elata 'Aurea'

Other names

Bowles' golden sedge, Carex stricta 'Aurea', Carex elata 'Bowles' Golden', Carex acuta 'Aurea', Carex flava 'Aurea'

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Aurea' _ 'Aurea' is a semi-evergreen, clump-forming perennial with linear, arching, yellow leaves narrowly edged with green. Brown male flower spikes are borne above green female spikes in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Flushed black in Summer

Foliage

Green, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Green in Summer; Yellow, Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex elata 'Aurea' (Bowles' golden sedge) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil, for example, as a marginal at the edge of a pond.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Carex elata Aurea

Will this grass grow on the edge of a pond if the roots are actually under water? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Carex elata 'Aurea' (Bowles' golden sedge)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Penny
My Garden
My Garden
Stuart D. McLeod
My Garden
My Garden
Darren & Soph
HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
My Garden
My Garden
jules
My Garden
My Garden
Knoll Gardens
My Garden
My Garden
Donald Hart
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes
My Garden
My Garden
eileen whiddett
My Garden
My Garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Warren Roscoe
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Johnston
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
Randalls
Randalls
Stuart Morris
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Tonge
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Page
Main garden
Main garden
Julien Boast

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Back to Nature Garden designed by The Duchess of Cambridge

The RHS Back to Nature Garden, designed by The Duchess of Cambridge and award-winning landscape architects Andree Davies and Adam White of Davies White Landscape Architects, is based in a woodland… read more

The South Oxfordshire Landscape Garden

By garden designer Rory Andrews. The inspiration for this show garden is the Brunel railway bridge on the River Thames, between Moulsford and Cholsey in South Oxfordshire, and the native planting… read more

View all 9 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel