OK
In progress indicator

Carex 'Feather Falls' (Sedge 'Feather Falls')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Carex 'Feather Falls'

Other names

Sedge 'Feather Falls', Carex oshimensis 'Feather Falls'

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Feather Falls' _ 'Feather Falls' is a clump-forming, evergreen, grass-like sedge bearing long, arching, linear, dark green leaves with cream to pale yellow margins. Short, brown flower spikelets bloom in summer.


Carex 'Feather Falls' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-brown in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut out dead leaves in summer. Wind-burnt leaf tips can be trimmed in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Carex 'Feather Falls' (Sedge 'Feather Falls') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Carex 'Feather Falls'

Other names

Sedge 'Feather Falls', Carex oshimensis 'Feather Falls'

Genus

Carex Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Feather Falls' _ 'Feather Falls' is a clump-forming, evergreen, grass-like sedge bearing long, arching, linear, dark green leaves with cream to pale yellow margins. Short, brown flower spikelets bloom in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-brown in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut out dead leaves in summer. Wind-burnt leaf tips can be trimmed in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Carex 'Feather Falls' (Sedge 'Feather Falls') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel